Preserving the Integrity of the Electric Power Markets: Why States Should Be Indispensable Parties in Federal Enforcement Actions Against Market Manipulation
[…] 258 Order No. 09-1051, APPA and NRECA v. FERC (D.C. Cir. 2008).

46

In denying the intervention, the court cited 18.C.F.R. §1b.11, which states, “There are no parties, as that term is used in adjudicative proceedings, in an investigation under this part and no person may intervene or participate as a matter of right in any investigation under this part.”259 However, in December 2009, FERC issued an order designed to increase the transparency of OE staff’s nonpublic investigations conducted under Part 1b.260