Preserving the Integrity of the Electric Power Markets: Why States Should Be Indispensable Parties in Federal Enforcement Actions Against Market Manipulation
[…] See EPACT 2005, §1283. This means that EPACT 2005 remedies are available only to federal government enforcement agencies.

231 See Ex Parte Order, ¶8.

232 Id. at ¶10. See Williams Gas Pipeline Central Inc., 94 FERC ¶61285 (2001) where a state public utility commission sought to clarify the impact of a settlement on state interests. See also, Energy Transfer Partners, 121 FERC ¶61,282, where parties were allowed to participate in the allocation of disgorged profits.

233 See id. at ¶11 (citing NARUC Comments, pp. 5-6).

234 See id. See also 16 USC 825g(a). FPA §308 states: “In any proceeding before it, the Commission, in accordance with such rules and regulations as it may prescribe, may admit as a party any interested State, State commission, municipality, or any representative of interested consumers or security 42 proposed a process requiring “specific notification of parties that could have an interest in these determinations, including affected State Commissions.235