THETHE BULLETINBULLETIN March 2018 March 2018
[…] That reading of subsection (c)(1) is difficult to square with the Board's reading of subsection (c)(2). Subsection (c)(2) first provides that a railroad carrier may not retaliate against "an employee for requesting medical or first aid treatment." 49 U.S.C. § 20109(c)(2) (emphasis added). If Congress had intended subsection (c)(2) to cover off-duty injuries, why would it have included the "for requesting" language? If an employee who is not injured "during the course of employment," § 20109(c)(1), would not "request[] medical or first aid treatment," § 20109(c)(2), at work, then the Board must assert the text bears a different scope for the connecting clause — "or for following orders or a treatment plan of a treating physician": (c) Prompt medical attention. (1) Prohibition: A railroad carrier or person covered under this section may not deny,

84

THE BULLETIN VOL. 11, NO. 1 MARCH 2018