THETHE BULLETINBULLETIN March 2018 March 2018
[…] Plaintiffs have not presented any evidence that UP failed to comply with the Federal standard of care established governing horn audibility. Thus, defendant's Motion is GRANTED and plaintiffs' claim alleging Defendant did not comply with 49 C.F.R. 229.129 is dismissed as a matter of law. Next, plaintiffs argue that defendant failed to use an emergency horn sequence in accordance with the General Code of Operating Rules (G.C.O.R.) 5.8.2.91 The federal requirements for sounding a locomotive horn while at a private crossing are set forth in 49 C.F.R. 222.23(a) which provides in pertinent part: (a) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, a locomotive engineer may sound the locomotive horn to provide a warning to animals, vehicle operators, pedestrians, trespassers or crews on other trains in an emergency situation if, in the locomotive engineer's sole judgment, such action is appropriate in order to prevent imminent injury, death, or property damage. (2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, including provisions addressing the establishment of a quiet zone, limits on the length of time in which a horn may be sounded, or installation of wayside horns within quiet zones, this part does not preclude the sounding of locomotive horns in emergency situations, nor does it impose a legal duty to sound the locomotive horn in such situations. Thus, federal law places the discretion of how to sound the horn during an emergency situation with the engineer.