Marquette Sports Review
[…] 153 See 2017 Dear Colleague Letter, supra note 146; see also Lovells et al., supra note 149. 154 See generally Timothy C. J. Blanchard, Soule DOE Impending Enforcement Letter, U.S. DEP’T. OF EDUC. (May 15, 2020), http://www.adfmedia.org/files/SouleDOEImpendingEnforcementLetter.pdf; see also Viet Tran, HRC Responds to the Trump Administration’s Decision to Attack Transgender Youth, HUM. RTS. CAMPAIGN (May 28, 2020), https://www.hrc.org/blog/hrc-responds-to-the-trump-administrations-decision- to-attack-transgender-yo. 155 Education & Culture, Title 10, CONN. GEN. STAT. § 10-15c (2019) (“Discrimination in public schools prohibited. School attendance by five-year-olds. (a) The public schools shall be open to all children five years of age and over who reach age five on or before the first day of January of any school year, and each such child shall have, and shall be so advised by the appropriate school authorities, an equal opportunity to participate in the activities, programs and courses of study offered in such public schools, at such time as the child becomes eligible to participate in such activities, programs and courses of study, without discrimination on account of race, color, sex, gender identity or expression, religion, national origin or sexual orientation; provided boards of education may, by vote at a meeting duly called, admit to any school children under five years of age”). 156 See Whalen & Esquith, supra note 145. 157 The CIAC is a division of the Connecticut Association of Schools, Inc. See The CIAC is a division of the Connecticut Association of Schools, Inc.