26th Annual CFBLA Seminar & State of the District
[…] © 2018 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 5 In re Mac-Go Corporation, Slip Copy (2015)

*7 Similarly, the Bank can also recover the fees that is fully secured, postpetition payments on such debt does it incurred in successfully litigating the Trustee's § 549 not effect other creditors and the estate derives no benefit claims. A trustee may avoid a transfer under Bankruptcy from avoiding such payments. Dave Noake, Inc, 45 B.R.at Code § 549(a) “(1) that occurs after the commencement of 557. the case; and (2)(A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or (B) that is not authorized Thus, for all the same reasons, the Bank can recover the under this title or by this court.” A Trustee may not, fees that it incurred in defending against the Trustee's § however, recover post-petition payments made to a fully 549 claims for relief.