September 14, 2020 Pacifica City Council Meeting
[…] (Kash Enterprises, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles (1977) 19 Cal.3d 294, 306, fn. 6.) 4 Plaintiffs’ first, second, fourth, and fifth causes of action are not before us. The first cause of action was resolved in plaintiffs’ favor by summary adjudication. The second was dismissed by plaintiffs before trial. The fourth was resolved in City’s favor by summary adjudication. And the fifth was resolved in plaintiffs’ favor after trial.

3 T-MOBILE WEST LLC v. CITY AND COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISCO Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J. the navigation of the waters.”5 According to plaintiffs, section 7901 preempted the Ordinance to the extent it allowed the City to condition permit approval on aesthetic considerations. Section 7901.1 sets out the Legislature’s intent, “consistent with Section 7901, that municipalities shall have the right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed.” (§ 7901.1, subd. (a).) But section 7901.1 also provides that, to be considered reasonable, the control exercised “shall, at a minimum, be applied to all entities in an equivalent manner.” (§ 7901.1, subd. (b).) Plaintiffs alleged the Ordinance violated subdivision (b) of section 7901.1 by treating wireless providers differently from other telephone corporations.