September 14, 2020 Pacifica City Council Meeting
[…] Section 106 review comprises “four steps”: “initiation, identification, assessment [or evaluation], and resolution.” Section 106 Handbook, J.A. 1018. Government-to- government consultation is a background requirement of Section 106 review at every stage. See id. at J.A. 1014, 1018; Advisory Council, Fees in the Section 106 Review Process,

28 J.A. 913; 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A) (consultation requires giving the interested Tribe “a reasonable opportunity to identify its concerns about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic properties, . . . articulate its views on the undertaking’s effects on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects”).