No. 09-901
[…] The 1992 Cable Act also contains a market modification provision which serves as the crux of the present litigation. Under the market modification provision, the FCC may, on written request, add certain communities to, or exclude certain communities from, a given broadcast station’s local market "to better effectuate the purposes of the statute." 47 U.S.C. § 534(h)(1)(C)(i). In reviewing market modification requests, the FCC is supposed to examine four statutory factors intended to "afford particular attention to the value of localism," including "whether the television station provides coverage or other local service to [the] community." Id. § 534(h)(1)(C)(ii). In this Court’s Turner decisions, the Court narrowly upheld the must-carry regime against a facial attack brought by TWC and other cable operators and programmers.