Hofstra Review
[…] The epitome of the standardization movement is the use of form contracts. The danger of abuse in the use of fine print, one-sided, and unread contract forms is well-documented. The develop- ment of limiting principles has been a natural response to rein in the potential for such abuse. Professor Braucher lists the common law limitations of good faith and strict construction" as two such princi- ples: "Limiting principles include the duty of good faith [and] construc-

106. Section 2-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code states that "[i]f the court... finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable ... the court may refuse to enforce the contract .... U.C.C. § 2-302(1) (1995); see also RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONRACTS § 208 (1979) ("Unconscionable Contract or Term"). 107. Section 1-203 states that "[e]very contract or duty within this Act imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement."