University of California, Hastings College of the Law UC Hastings Scholarship Repository
[…] Evidence thresholds'° and imperfect enforcement leave the whistle blower vul- nerable to retaliation (e.g. harassment, threats of termination, sus- pension, non-promotion, reassignment, transfer, denial of training, withholding wages or other benefits, closer supervision and scrutiny, or pestering). 0 Former employees are stigmatized and black listed on the job market as whistle blowers. 106 The private costs of the whistle blower may thus prevent disclosure of insider information at the so- cially optimal time.

102 31 USC § 3730(h) (1994) provides that "any employee who is discharged, de- moted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment by his or her employer.., is entitled to all relief necessary to make the employee whole." 103 See John L. Howard, Current Developments in Whistleblower Protection,39 Lab L J 67, 69 (1988).