University of California, Hastings College of the Law UC Hastings Scholarship Repository
[…] I"Michael Lawrence Kolis, Comment, Settling for Less: The Departmentof Justice Command Performance Under the 1986 False Claim Amendments Act, 7 Admin L J Am U 409, 438 (1993) (qui tam plaintiff autonomy disrupts optimal enforcement by the DOJ by forcing its private agenda upon the government). 8' Braithwaite, 73 J Crim L & Criminology at 752 (cited in note 11). 82 See id (suggesting that inconsistent enforcement is beneficial when the educative role of safety inspectors outweighs the enforcement role).

'" See 31 USC § 3730 (e)(4)(A): "No court shall have jurisdiction over an action un- der this section based upon the public disclosure of allegations or transactions in a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing, in a congressional, administrative, or Gov- ernment Accounting Office report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or from the news media, unless the action is brought by the Attorney General or the person bringing the action is an original source of the information!'

HeinOnline -- 14 Sup. Ct. Econ. Rev. 154 2006 Ben Depoorter and Jef De Mot 155 tion that is already in the government's possession.8 4 The most obvi- ous reason why a prosecution might not be socially desirable relates to the costs of litigation.