Copyright © 2016 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.
[…] In the District Court, Bank Markazi had invoked sovereign immunity under the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976. Section 8772(a)(1) eliminates that immunity. Section 8772(d)(3) ensures that the Bank is liable. Section 8772(a)(1) makes its assets subject to execution. And lest there be any doubt that Congress’s sole concern was deciding this particular case, rather than establishing any generally applicable rules, § 8772 provided that nothing in the statute “shall be construed . . . to affect the availability, or lack thereof, of a right to satisfy a judgment in any other action against a terrorist party in any proceedings other than” these. § 8772(c). B There has never been anything like § 8772 before. Neither the majority nor respondents have identified another statute that changed the law for a pending case in an outcome-determinative way and explicitly limited its effect to particular judicial proceedings.