IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] D. Defensive preemption does not require direct regulation Plaintiffs would narrow ICCTA preemption to bar only those state laws that “purport to directly regulate or interfere with rail transportation.”

Appellants’ Br. p.22. Plaintiffs go so far as to dissemble that “many state and federal courts agree.” Id. They fault the district court for rejecting

41

8167107v1

“direct regulation” in favor of the A&W Properties, Inc. v. Kansas City S.

Ry. Co. “minority test.” 200 S.W.3d 342, 346 (Tex. App. 2006).

Appellants’ Br. p.24. For several reasons, this argument misses the mark.

First, 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b) does not restrict the displacement of state laws to direct regulation. The statute grants the STB exclusive authority over “transportation by rail carriers,” including “the remedies provided in this part with respect to . . . practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers,” as well as over “the construction [and] operation . . . of . . . tracks, or facilities.” Id.

Second, the case law—including authority embraced by plaintiffs— contradicts any “direct regulation” prerequisite to ICCTA preemption. For example, Franks Inv. Co. v.