TABLE OF CONTENTS Appendix
[…] Id. (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)). In Maryland, parents may voice disagreement with their children’s proposed IEPs and request due process hearings before the Maryland Office of Administrative Hearings to address their concerns. See id. at *2 (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(6), (f); Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 8–413; Md. Code Regs. Tit. 13A, § 05.01.15(C)(1)). “Any party can then appeal the

28a administrative ruling in federal or state court.” Id. (citing Educ. § 8–413(h)). Additionally, parents may place their children in private school that is “appropriate to meet the child’s needs” and “seek tuition reimbursement from the state,” but only if “if the court or hearing officer finds that the agency had not made a free appropriate public education available to the child in a timely manner prior to that enrollment.’” Id. (quoting Title 20 § 1412(a)(1)(C)(iii); citing Sch. Comm. of Burlington v. Dep’t of Educ., 471 U.S. 359, 369–70 (1985)).