Case 1:15-cv-00961 Document 1 Filed 06/22/15 Page 1 of 42
[…] corporate contributions and expenditures that permits corporations to fund debates, but only

under certain specified conditions. See Funding and Sponsorship of Federal Candidate Debates,

44 Fed. Reg. 76,734, 76,734 (Dec. 27, 1979). Pursuant to that exception, the FEC has adopted

rules to ensure that debates are not a means for corporate donors to give favored candidates an

improper advantage.

24. First, debate staging organizations must be nonpartisan. That means a debate

sponsor (that is not a media outlet) must be a nonprofit organization that qualifies for tax-exempt status under Sections 501(c)(3) or 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code and “do[es] not endorse, support, or oppose political candidates or political parties.” 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(a).9 In

addition, staging organizations “shall not use nomination by a particular political party as the

sole objective criterion to determine whether to include a candidate in a debate.” Id. § 110.13(c).

The resulting debate must be nonpartisan too, and cannot favor one candidate over others. See

id. § 110.13(b)(2).

25. Second, debate staging organizations must use “pre-established objective criteria

to determine which candidates may participate in a debate.” 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(c).