Case 1:15-cv-00961 Document 1 Filed 06/22/15 Page 1 of 42
[…] appearance.” McCutcheon v. Fed. Election Comm’n, 134 S. Ct. 1434, 1444 (2014). To achieve

this purpose, FECA prohibits corporations from making many types of contributions or

expenditures “in connection with” any federal election. 52 U.S.C. § 30118(a). It also requires

disclosure of most federal political contributions and expenditures. See, e.g., id. § 30104.

22. Absent a specific exemption, FECA’s prohibitions on corporate campaign

spending would preclude corporate funding of candidate debates. FECA’s definitions of

contribution and expenditure are broad, see id. § 30101(8)(A), 9(A), and corporate funding of a

public forum in which a candidate can appear to influence voters is generally prohibited by

FECA. See 11 C.F.R. § 100.52(d)(1) (noting that “[u]nless specifically exempted” under the

FEC’s regulations, “the provision of any goods or services without charge or at a charge that is

less than the usual and normal charge for such goods or services is a contribution”); 11 C.F.R.

§ 100.111(e)(1) (same for expenditures). The FEC has expressly recognized that corporate

9

Case 1:15-cv-00961 Document 1 Filed 06/22/15 Page 10 of 42

funding of candidate debates creates “the real or apparent potential for a quid pro quo” corrupt