Case 1:15-cv-00961 Document 1 Filed 06/22/15 Page 1 of 42
[…] 85. Because the CPD violated the FEC’s debate regulations, its expenditures on debates, receipt of corporate contributions to fund those expenditures, and failure to report those expenditures and contributors all also violated FECA.

86. First, the CPD violated FECA by making illegal corporate campaign contributions. FECA prohibits corporations, including the CPD, from making contributions to political candidates, 52 U.S.C. § 30118(a), and defines contributions broadly to include the provision of any good or service free of charge, see 11 C.F.R. § 100.52(d)(1) (defining in-kind contribution as “the provision of any goods or services without charge or at a charge that is less than the usual and normal charge for such goods or services”). The CPD’s provision of free televised campaign fora to the Democratic and Republican candidates were illegal corporate campaign contributions.