Cornell Review Volume 74 Article 5 Issue 2 January 1989
[…] Courts should interpret section 2-719(2) to require less than a com- plete invalidation of a consequential damage exclusion upon failure of a limited remedy.

3. Equity Dependent courts rely on equity as a final justification for their approach. They reason that fairness prohibits the Seller from claim- ing the protection of a consequential damage limitation after he caused the consequential damages complained of by repudiating the limited remedy in the same agreement.56 To implement their con-

52 This interpretation of section 2-719 also ignores the general purpose of Article 2 and the specific purpose of this section. For a complete discussion of the purposes of section 2-719, see supra note 33. 53 For the Code authority that permits parties to limit contractual remedies for breach, see U.C.C. §§ 2-719(1) ("the agreement may... limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this Article"), 2-316(4) ("remedies for breach of warranty can be limited in accordance with [§§ 2-718 and 2-719]"), 2-316 comment 2 ("This Arti- cle treats the limitation or avoidance of consequential damages as a matter of limiting remedies for breach, separate from the matter of creation of liability under