Cornell Review Volume 74 Article 5 Issue 2 January 1989
[…] Neither approach, how- ever, adequately resolves the issue. This note proposes a hybrid method to determine the effect of a failed limited remedy upon the validity of a consequential damage exclusion. Under the hybrid method, when the limited remedy is unavailable, a should void the consequential damage exclu- sion unless the contract otherwise provides a fair measure of relief to the injured Buyer. By using a fact-specific inquiry into the par- ties' intent, this method resolves the problems inherent in both cur- rent approaches.

II

ANALYSIS OF CURRENT APPROACHES Section 2-719 of the Uniform Commercial Code addresses con- sequential damage exclusion and limited remedy clauses. This sec- tion provides in pertinent part: "(2) Where the circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, rem- edy may be had as provided in this Act. (3) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is un- conscionable."' 7 Currently, courts offer two distinct interpretations not prevent him from seeking protection under the consequential damage exclusion clause. For a general discussion of the role of agreed remedies in damage calculation, see E. FARNSWORTH, CoNTRACTs §§ 12.8-.9, 12.18 (1982).