Cornell Review Volume 74 Article 5 Issue 2 January 1989
[…] Jones & McKnight Corp. v. Birdsboro Corp., 320 F. Supp. 39, 40 & n.2 (N.D. Il1. 1970). 3 Section 2-715 of the defines consequential damages to include "(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the Seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by or otherwise; and (b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty." U.C.C. § 2-715 (1978). Under cer- tain circumstances, the Seller may not exclude consequential damages. For example, in the case of consumer goods, the Seller may not exclude consequential damages for per- sonal injury. See U.C.C. § 2-719(3).