Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 10-049 (1977); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann., tit. 13-A, § 627 (1974); Mont. Code Ann. § 35-1-514 (1979); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-2047 (1977); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53-11-47 (1978); R.I. Gen. Laws § 7-1.1-43.1 (1969); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 23A.08.460 (1969); W. Va. Code § 31-1-103 (1974); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 180.405 (West 1957); Wyo. Stat. § 17-1-141.1 (1980 Cum. Supp.). In addition, Georgia ambiguously requires that the plaintiff either "had pur- chased his shares or was a shareholder of record." Ga. Code Ann. § 22-615 (1977). 265. Rule 14a-2 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 17 C.F.R. 240.14a-2 (1980), exempts the broker holding securities for a customer from the application of the proxy rules if the broker forwards the soliciting material to the beneficial holder and "does no more than impartially instruct the person solicited to forward a proxy .. " 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-2(a)(1)(iii) (1980). Under rule 452 of the New York Stock Exchange, a broker cannot, without instructions, give a proxy with respect to a matter "which may affect substantially the rights or privileges of such stock." NY Stock Exch.