Saint Louis University Public Law Review
[…] Id. § 103. The idea behind custom as a source of international law “is that states in and by their international practice may implicitly consent to the creation and application of international legal rules.” MARK W. JANIS, AN INTRODUCTION TO INTERNATIONAL LAW 42– 43 (3d ed. 1999). 5. See BRUFF, supra note 3, at 102–05; Raven-Hansen & Banks, supra note 3, at 849–50. 6. See cases discussed infra Part I. 7. Authorization for Use of Military Force, Pub. L. No. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001) (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. § 1541 cmt. (2006)). The AUMF was Congress’ response to the September 11, 2001 terrorist attacks. The text of the AUMF provides in pertinent part: That the President is authorized to use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or persons, in order to prevent any future acts of international terrorism against the United States by such nations, organizations or persons. Id. § 2(a), 115 Stat. at 224. 8. 590 F.3d 866, 870–73 (D.C. Cir. 2010), reh’g en banc denied, 619 F.3d 1 (D.C. Cir. 2010), cert. denied, 131 S. Ct. 1841 (2011). 9. Id. SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW

582 SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY PUBLIC LAW REVIEW [Vol.