Florida State University Review
[…] The portions carried forward unchanged from the preceding regular edition are enacted into positive law and become the best evidence of the laws included therein. The portions representing the product of sessions subsequent to the preceding odd-year regular session-i.e., the in- tervening even-year session, the current odd-year session, and any special sessions called during that period-are made prima facie

102. See FLA. STAT. §§ 11.242(5)(c), .2421-.2425 (1977). 103. FLA. STAT. § 11.2421 (1977), provides: The accompanying revision, consolidation and compilation of the public statutes of 1975 of a general and permanent nature, excepting tables, rules, indexes and other related matter contained therein, prepared by the joint committee under the provisions of § 11.242, together with corrections, changes and amendments to and repeals of provisions of Florida Statutes 1975 enacted in additional reviser's bill or bills by the 1977 Legislature, is adopted and enacted as the official statute law of the state under the title of "Florida Statutes 1977" and shall take effect immedi- ately upon publication.