Florida State University Review
[…] Although this arduous task was begun soon after the legislative session which created the new APA, the real work of analyzing the provisions so identified and drafting the reviser's bill had to await completion of the regular editorial work of producing the 1974 Supplement to the Florida Statutes. The serious work started about the middle of Oc- tober 1974. The mechanical task of putting together a bill of nearly 600 pages

16. An amendment to § 57 of ch. 78-95, adding a new paragraph to § 120.72(1) of the Florida Statutes, probably cured this particular defect. The new paragraph reads: (b) Unless expressly provided otherwise, a reference in any section of the Florida Statutes to chapter 120, Florida Statutes, or to any section or sections or portion of a section of chapter 120, Florida Statutes, shall hereby include, and shall be understood as including, all subsequent amendments to chapter 120 or to the refer- enced section or sections or portions of a section. Ch. 78-95, § 57, 1978 Fla. Laws 146 (codified at FLA. STAT. § 120.72(1) (b) (Supp. 1978)).