University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] As a result of reve- nues quickly generated by its operations, petitioner's debt-to-equity ratio was reduced in just over 3 years to 4:1. This reduction indicates to us, in this case, that petitioner was adequately capitalized from its inception. 85 T.C.M (CCH) at 943. 7 The March 24, 1980, proposed regulations treated a "substantive" change in the terms of an instrument as a new issuance. See Prop. Treas. Reg. § 1.385-7(b) (2), 45 Fed. Reg. 18957, 18969-70 (Mar. 24, 1980). Substitutions of collateral and pre- payments were not considered substantive changes. Id. 30 7 Cf I.R.C. § 6(g) (2006) (providing that § 306 tests are applied at a later date "if a substantial change is made in the terms and conditions of any stock"); Treas.