University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] These ex- amples are representative of a common observation. As has been the case for many years, § 385 regulations are not listed in the priority guidance plan projects for cor- porations and their shareholders. See OFFICE OF TAX POLICY AND I.R.S., I.R.S., UPDATE To 2007-2008 PRIORnY GUIDANCE PLAN (2008), available at 2008 WL 4287826. 4 I.R.C. § 162(a) (1) (2006) ("There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordi- nary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business, including, . . . a reasonable allowance for salaries or other compensation for personal services actually rendered. . . ."). 4 See, e.g., Mayson Mfg. Co. v. Comm'r, 178 F.2d 115, 119 (6th Cir. 1949). The court considered the following factors to determine that the compensation paid to the employees at issue was reasonable: 418 SETON HALL LAWREVIEW [Vol. 40:407