University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] As with § 482," the first step is selection of the appropriate lender market for financing the corporation. Reliable data about the appropriate markets and the for the rate of interest on related-party and corporation/shareholder loans but do not address the debt versus equity question. See I.R.C. § 7872(c) (1) (C); Treas. Reg. §1.482-2(a) (as amended in 2009). Additionally, the impact of potentially value- diminishing rights or restrictions in the federal wealth transfer taxation context is subject to an exception that applies an arm's length test. See I.R.C. § 2703(b) (3) ("[T]erms are comparable to similar arrangements entered into by persons in an arms' length transaction."). 8 See, e.g., Sundstrand Corp. v. Comm'r, 96 T.C. 226, 331, 335 (1991) (two eco- nomic experts, Baumol and Lynk, in addition to other experts); Eli Lilly & Co. v. Comm'r, 84 T.C. 996, 1137, 1146 (1985) (four economic experts, Brozen, Baumol, Berry, and Comanor, in addition to other experts).