University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] turn on the debt/equity classification. One is simplicity. If the lender receives the face amount of the debt obligation (and if the adjusted basis of the obligation is equal to the face amount), the repayment is generally not a taxable event. See I.R.C. § 1271 (a) (1) (2006). If the redeemed corporate interest is instead equity, the com- plex requirements of I.R.C. §§ 302-304 and 306 must be navigated. Further, a loss on the worthlessness of stock or debt securities is generally treated differently from a loss on a debt obligation that is not a . See generally id. § 165(g) (1) (stating that the loss from the worthlessness of a security is "treated as a loss from the sale or exchange, on the last day of the taxable year, of a capital asset"); id. § 166(d) (1) (B) (stating that worthlessness of a nonbusiness debt is treated as a short term capital loss); id. § 1244(a) (stating that a loss on the worthlessness of certain small business stock is treated as an ordinary loss to a limited degree).