University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] Prop. Treas. Reg. § 1.385-6(f)(2), 45 Fed. Reg. 86438, 86453 (Dec. 31, 1980). The proposed test could be cleverly restated in this manner but this Article has declined to do that for the sake of simplicity. - The proposed test employs "substantial" comparability to contribute to flexibil- ity in application. In comparison, § 482's arm's length standard also can consist of values within a range of comparables. See Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(e)(2)(ii)-(iii) (as amended in 2009); cf I.R.C. § 465(b) (6) (D) (ii) (2006) (exempting certain related- party financing if it "is commercially reasonable and on substantially the same terms as loans involving unrelated persons"). 52 Much like the courts' current treatment of the debt classification issue, which examines all of the facts and circumstances of the purported debt, the proposed arm's length standard would still examine all of the borrower's factors in determin- ing whether outside financing on the same terms