University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] The presump- tion would be rebuttable, permitting a court to examine other factors. There is the obvious risk that this exception could swallow the rule, particularly in light of the courts' longstanding adherence to the multiple factor approach. This approach, however, is necessary to inject some flexibility into a difficult area of the law. This presumption in favor of the government could contravene the burden shifting rule of § 7491 (a), as that section deals with "evidence with respect to any factual issue," and the proposed test should be construed as an issue of fact. I.R.C. § 7491 (a) (1); see infra notes 99-102 and accompanying text. Although this Article envisions that the proposed test would be applied through regulations, if necessary § 7491(a) (3) yields when "any other provision of this title provides for a specific burden of proof with respect to such issue." In that event, a statutory revision to § 385 adopting the pro- posed test would be helpful. Empirical studies of Tax Court decisions have generally 2010] ANARM'S LENGTH SOLUTION 421