University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] The ARCN in Revenue Ruling 83-98 was reportedly inspired by the Service's proposed § 385 regu- lations, which would permit debt classification; the regulations were withdrawn soon after the promulgation of the ruling. See, e.g., Gergen & Schmitz, supra note 40, at 161 ("The clarity of the § 385 regulations made ARCNs possible; the withdrawal of the regulations and the warning shot of the revenue ruling stopped developments along the lines of ARCNs for almost a decade."). m The overall arrangement would invoke this provision. See I.R.C. § 163(1 (3) (C) (2006) ("For purposes of this paragraph, principal or interest shall be treated as re- quired to be so paid, converted, or determined if it may be required at the option of the holder or a related party and there is a substantial certainty the option will be ex- ercised.").