Arkansas County Sheriffs 2018 Procedures Manual
[…] [Amended from five (5) days to ten (10) days by Act 617 of 2011.]

A.C.A. § 21-6-310 also sets forth the time for the disposition of funds collected by county officials. This code is in the section of law dealing with fees of the county officials. A.C.A. § 21-6-210(a) says, “All fees, fines, penalties, and other moneys collected by any county officer, deputy, or county employee shall be deposited with the county treasurer on the first day of each month or within five (5) days thereafter, and, unless otherwise provided by law, shall be placed in the county general fund.” [This code was not amended in 2011 – but since 26-39-201 is the latest amended law and now conflicts with 21-6-310, the latest change in the law contained in 26-39-201 is the prevailing code.