Oklahoma Law Review
[…] Approved March 13, 1915. Act Relating to Heirs or Beneficiary Causing Death or Disability, ch. 136, § 1, 1915 Okla. Sess. Laws. 185. 2) The 1963 amendment: Amending the title to read, "§ 231. Person causing death not to inherit nor benefit by insurance of decedent". Act Relating to Wills and Succession, ch. 309, § 1, 1963 Okla. Sess. Laws 447 (codified as amended at 84 OKLA. STAT. § 231 (2001)). Amending first sentence to read, "No person who is convicted of or manslaughter in the first degree under the laws of this State, or the laws of any other state or Foreign Country, of having taken, caused or procured another so to take, the life of another .. Id.