Zimmerman-Galleyed[FINAL]- PLEASE USE.docx (Do Not Delete) 10/6/14 7:27 PM
[…] City of St. Paul, 505 U.S. 377, 388 (1992)). 93 United States v. Mabie, 663 F.3d 322 (8th Cir. 2011). 94 Id. at 332. 95 Id. 96 Id. at 333 (citing New York ex rel. Spitzer v. Cain, 418 F. Supp. 2d 457, 479 (S.D.N.Y. 2006) (“A standard for threats that focused on the speaker’s subjective intent to the exclusion of the effect of the statement on the listener would be dangerously underinclusive with respect to the first two rationales [in Black] . . . .”)). 97 United States v. Cassel, 408 F.3d 622 (9th Cir. 2005). 98 Id. at 631. 99 Id. at 631–32. 100 VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-423 (2006) (“Any such burning of a cross shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to intimidate a person or group of persons.”). 101 Virginia v. Black, 538 U.S. 343, 387 (2003). Zimmerman-Galleyed[FINAL]- PLEASE USE.docx (Do Not Delete) 10/6/14 7:27 PM