Zimmerman-Galleyed[FINAL]- PLEASE USE.docx (Do Not Delete) 10/6/14 7:27 PM
[…] Although a tweet can be deleted by the user responsible for sending it,166 records of all tweets sent are saved on Twitter’s servers167 and can thus be obtained for litigation by subpoena.168 As a whole, subsection two establishes a two-step procedure: first,

162 This is the case in almost any jurisdiction. See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code § 10.14.020 (2011) (“‘Course of conduct’ means a pattern of conduct . . . over a period of time . . . evidencing a continuity of purpose. ‘Course of conduct’ includes . . . any other form of communication, contact, or conduct, the sending of an electronic communication, but does not include constitutionally protected free speech.”). 163 See BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY, supra note 130. 164 Relevant context will likely include, though is not limited to: how early on was the message sent, what other types of messages had been sent up until that point, and so on.