Zimmerman-Galleyed[FINAL]- PLEASE USE.docx (Do Not Delete) 10/6/14 7:27 PM
[…] That is, legislation that, in the course of proscribing unprotected speech, similarly proscribes protected speech.139 Most states, however, employ a combination of the above elements, which combines objective speaker standard, the objective listener standard, and the specific, subjective intent standard.140 In victim . . . .”); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 633:3-a(1)(a) (2006) (“Purposely, knowingly, or recklessly engages in a course of conduct targeted at a specific person which would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her personal safety . . . .”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-17- 308(a)(4) (2012) (“Communicates with another person . . . and . . . [m]aliciously intends the communication to be a threat of harm to the victim; and . . . [a] reasonable person would perceive the communication to be a threat of harm.”); UTAH CODE ANN. §