Zimmerman-Galleyed[FINAL]- PLEASE USE.docx (Do Not Delete) 10/6/14 7:27 PM
[…] 505 U.S. 377 (1992). 140 See, e.g., ALA. CODE ANN. § 13A-11-8(b)(1)(a) (2013) (“A person commits the crime of harassing communications if, with intent to harm or alarm another person, he or she . . . [c]ommunicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise . . . in a manner likely to harass or cause alarm.”); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 53a-182b(a) (20012) (“A person is guilty of harassment in the first degree when, with the intent to harass, annoy, alarm or terrorize another person, he . . . communicates such threat . . . in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm . . . .”); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.30(1)(a) (2012) (“A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten, or alarm another person, he or she . . . communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise . . . in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm . . . .”); CAL. PENAL CODE § 646.9(a) (2008) (“Any person who willfully, Zimmerman-Galleyed[FINAL]- PLEASE USE.docx (Do Not Delete) 10/6/14 7:27 PM