DAZED AND CONFUSED:* THE NEED FOR CLARITY IN DODD-FRANK’S ABUSIVE STANDARD
[…] Id. An interesting note is that consumers reported collectors contacting them through text messages, emails, and forms of social media. Id. at 18. Reports of these instances involving technology are likely what have contributed, in part, to the CFPB’s desire to promulgate new rules under the FDCPA. 47. The FDCPA does not outright prohibit “abusive acts or practices” such as in the Dodd-Frank Act. Rather, as discussed in this Part, the FDCPA prohibits conduct in which the natural consequence is to abuse a person in connection with a debt. 15 U.S.C. § 1692d (2016). Given the similarity between the FDCPA and the Dodd-Frank Act in generally prohibiting abusive debt collection conduct, my position is that they should be treated as the same standard. 48. Id. § 1692. Congress specifically noted, “[t]here is abundant evidence of the use of abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices by many debt collectors. Abusive debt collection practices contribute to the number of personal bankruptcies, to marital instability, to the loss of jobs, and to invasions of individual privacy.” Id. § 1692(a). 49. The FDCPA defines a debt collector as “any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts