DAZED AND CONFUSED:* THE NEED FOR CLARITY IN DODD-FRANK’S ABUSIVE STANDARD
[…] Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau, 839 F.3d 1 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (discussing that the multi-member structure of independent agencies is a measure, required by Article II, to protect against arbitrary decision making in the executive branch). However, the court later granted a petition for rehearing en banc, and the case will be reheard in May 2017. Order Granting Rehearing En Banc, PHH Corp. v. Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau, https://www.cadc.uscourts.gov/internet/opinions.nsf/ 5D0253C4E25B93FB852580C9005F3AE1/$file/15-1177-1661681.pdf (D.C. Cir. Feb. 16, 2017) (No. 15-1177). 76. See 12 U.S.C. § 5511(a) (2010) (“The [CFPB] shall seek to implement and . . . enforce Federal consumer financial law consistently for the purpose of ensuring that all consumers have access to markets . . . and that markets . . . are fair, transparent, and competitive.”) (emphasis added). 77. Id. § 5491. The definition of consumer financial products or services includes credit, loans, leases, debt management or settlement services, check cashing, deposit-taking activities, and financial