UIC Review
[…] 83. 42 Ill. App. 3d 746, 356 N.E.2d 621 (1976). See note 64 supra. 84. ILL. ANN. STAT. ch. 38, §§ 11-1 et seq. (Smith-Hurd 1972). 85. The new Act could not be seriously questioned in a chronological sense. Appellant's original complaint had been filed and dismissed prior to the October 1, 1977 effective date of the Act. ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 40, § 801(b) states, however, that "[t] his act applies to all pending actions and proceed- ings commenced prior to its effective date with respect to issues on which a judgment has not been entered." The trial court judgment on this amended count was rendered in 1978. 86. See, e.g., In re Cary, 34 Cal. App. 3d 345, 109 Cal. Rptr. 862 (1973) (construing CAL. CiV. CODE §§ 4000 et seq. (West 1970)). 87. Marvin v. Marvin, 18 Cal. 3d 660, 683, 557 P.2d 106, 120, 134 Cal.