UCILR V2I2 Assembled v4 (Do Not Delete) 7/14/2012 2:14 PM
[…] Private information must be individually identifiable (i.e., the identity of the subject is or may readily be ascertained by the investigator or associated with the information) in order for obtaining the information to constitute research involving human subjects.”). 442. 15 U.S.C. § 6501(2)(A) (2012) (“[W]here such website or online service is operated for commercial purposes . . . .”). 443. Id. § 6501(8)(A)–(F). 444. See, e.g., CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 22577(a)(6) (2008) (“For the purposes of this chapter, the following definitions apply: (a) The term ‘personally identifiable information’ means individually identifiable information about an individual consumer