UCILR V2I2 Assembled v4 (Do Not Delete) 7/14/2012 2:14 PM
[…] 425. See, e.g., Everquest II User Agreement and Software License, supra note 420. 426.See e.g., Company Profile, BLIZZARD, http://us.blizzard.com/en-us/company/about/ profile.html (“Headquartered in Irvine, Calif., Blizzard Entertainment”) (last accessed Nov. 22, 2011); Contact Linden Lab, LINDEN LAB, http://lindenlab.com/contact (detailing headquarter location in San Francisco) (last accessed Nov. 22, 2011). 427. See CAL. CONST. art. 1, § 1 (“All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.”). The privacy provision is strict, but there is an allowance for incursions on privacy that are “justified by a compelling interest.” See White v. Davis, 533 P.2d 222, 234 (Cal. 1975).