UCILR V2I2 Assembled v4 (Do Not Delete) 7/14/2012 2:14 PM
[…] The SCA permits companies to disclose the contents of stored communications, and third parties to access such stored communications, as long as they have secured the consent of the account subscriber, the originator of the message, or the intended recipient of the message, to do so.419

413. See PROSKAUER ON PRIVACY, supra note 397, § 6:2.2. 414. Id. § 6:2.4[B]. 415. Id. (citing Lewellen v. Raff, 843 F.2d 1103, 1115 (8th Cir. 1988)). 416. See PROSKAUER ON PRIVACY, supra note 397, § 6:1. 417. See 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a) (2006) (“Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section whoever—(1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or (2) intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility; and thereby obtains . . . authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.”). 418. See id. §§ 2701–2712; id. § 2702(a)(2) (“[A] person or entity providing a remote computing service to the public shall not knowingly divulge to any person or entity the contents of any communication which is carried or maintained on that service—(A) on behalf of, and received by means of