UCILR V2I2 Assembled v4 (Do Not Delete) 7/14/2012 2:14 PM
[…] COPPA defines personally identifiable information as including “an email address or any other substantially similar identifier that permits direct contact with a person online.”443 California’s Online Privacy Protection Act mirrors the COPPA definition and notes that any information that could lead to the contacting of a person in real life constitutes personally identifiable information.444 An avatar name, without more, does not constitute “private information”

441. See 32 C.F.R. § 219.102(f)(2) (2012); 45 C.F.R. § 46.102(f)(2) (2010) (“‘Private information’ includes information about behavior that occurs in a context in which an individual can reasonably expect that no observation or recording is taking place, and information which has been provided for specific purposes by an individual and which the individual can reasonably expect will not be made public (for example, a medical record). Private information must be individually identifiable (i.e., the identity of the subject is or may readily be ascertained by the investigator or associated with the information) in order for obtaining the information to constitute research involving human subjects.”). 442. 15 U.S.C. § 6501(2)(A) (2012) (“[W]here such website or online service is operated for commercial purposes . . . .”). 443. Id. § 6501(8)(A)–(F). 444. See, e.g., CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 22577(a)(6) (2008) (“For the purposes of this chapter, the following definitions apply: (a) The term