UCILR V2I2 Assembled v4 (Do Not Delete) 7/14/2012 2:14 PM
[…] As detailed below, I recommend the use of a mandatory pop-up clickthrough agreement that requires the user to check a box next to the consent portion of the document.

430. See PROSKAUER ON PRIVACY, supra note 397, § 5:2.1[A] (citing CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 22577(a) (2006)) (defining personally identifiable information as first and last name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, social security number, or any other information that permits a California consumer to be contacted physically or electronically). 431. See PROSKAUER ON PRIVACY, supra note 397, § 5:2.1[A] (citing CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 22577(b) (2006)). 432. See CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 22577(c) (2008) (“The term ‘operator’ means any person or entity that owns a Web site located on the Internet or an online service that collects and maintains personally identifiable information from a consumer residing in California who uses or visits the Web site or online service if the Web site or online service is operated for commercial purposes.”). 433. See id. § 22577(d) (“The term ‘consumer’ means any individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods, services, money, or credit for personal, family, or household purposes.”). 434. See, e.g., Davis v. O’Melveny & Myers, 485 F.3d 1066 (9th Cir. 2007); Nagrampa v. MailCoups, Inc., 469 F.3d 1257 (9th Cir. 2006); Comb v. PayPal, Inc., 218 F. Supp. 2d 1165 (N.D. Cal. 2002); Armendariz v. Found. Health Psychcare Servs., Inc., 24 Cal. 4th 83 (2000); Gutierrez v.