UCILR V2I2 Assembled v4 (Do Not Delete) 7/14/2012 2:14 PM
[…] For example, survey methods, interviewing, and other standard techniques common in the behavioral and social sciences would fall into this category.253 (The precise techniques excused are still in debate as part of the rulemaking process, which also proposes to regularly update the list of excused techniques.) In addition, the proposed changes directly address the question of data gathered for nonresearch purposes and resolve much

245. 45 C.F.R. § 46.102(d) (2011). 246. Id. § 46.102(f)(1). 247. Id. § 46.102(f)(2). 248. Id. § 46.101(b) (“Unless otherwise required by department or agency heads, research activities in which the only involvement of human subjects will be in one or more of the following categories are exempt from this policy.”). 249. Id. § 46.101(a) (“Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, this policy applies to all research involving human subjects . . . .”). 250. Id. § 46.102(d), (f). 251. Human Subjects Research Protections, supra note 240, at 44,528 (“We are considering . . . requiring domestic institutions that receive some Federal funding from a Common Rule agency . . . to extend the Common Rule protections to all research studies