Fordham Law Review
[…] Generally, states define criminal trespass as the unlawful or unlicensed entry or presence in a space.109 It is more difficult to charge a person with trespassing on public property. In such cases, when property is open to the public at the time of an alleged trespass, the state has the burden of proving that a lawful order excluding the defendant from the premises [was] issued, that the order was communicated to the defendant by a person with authority to make the order, and that the defendant defied the order.110

104. H.R. 583, 2015 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Fla. 2015). 105. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 775.082 (West 2016). 106. Id. § 775.083 (stating the fine shall not exceed “$500, when the conviction is of a misdemeanor of the second degree or a noncriminal violation”). 107. S. 1, 2017 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Ala. 2017). 108. See Michaels, supra note 93 (stating, in reference to the North Carolina law, that “[b]ecause it’s a civil law, using the wrong bathroom wouldn’t be considered a criminal violation in itself”). 109. See 75 AM. JUR. 2D Trespass § 190 (2017).