SCHOOL 2020 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
[…] Candidates are strongly urged, however, to submit their petitions in a timely manner.

Scenario:

Can the nominating petition deadline be extended?

Yes, in certain circumstances. In 2015, a board of education candidate in Cumberland County filed his nominating petition for the November 2015 school election in a timely manner with the county clerk (before July 27, 2015). The candidate died on July 28, 2015. The county clerk extended the nominating petition filing deadline to August 31 pursuant to N.J.S.A. 19:60-7 and N.J.S.A. 19:13- 19.

N.J.S.A. 19:60-7 states: “A vacancy created by declination of nomination or withdrawal by, or death of, a nominee, or in any other manner, shall be filled under the provisions of R.S. 19:13-19.”

N.J.S.A. 19:13-19 refers to nomination by petition not later than 64 days before the date of the election at which the candidate is being voted for, which was August 31, 2015.