Missouri Law Review
[…] Const. art. I, § 14 and renders vacant the guarantee contained in this constitutional provision which declares in no uncertain terms "that the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person .... " To the extent that it deprives minor medical malpractice claimants the right https://scholarship.law.missouri.edu/mlr/vol59/iss4/6 16 Williams: Williams: Birth of Preconception Torts in Missouri 1994] PRECONCEPTIONTORTS 1013