Approved by the House of Delegates on January 27, 2017 Membership of the New York State Bar Association’s Committee on the New York State Constitution
[…] B. History of the Judiciary Article Today’s Judiciary Article is the culmination of a long history of statutes and previous versions of the State’s Constitution. The initial New York State Constitution was drafted over the course of 1776 and 1777 and was promulgated in 1777. Since then, there have been eight other constitutional conventions held in New York in 1801, 1821 (ratified in

12 Article VI, § 25(a) provides that judges’ compensation “shall be established by law and shall not be diminished during the term of office….” See Maron v. Silver, 14 N.Y.3d 230 (2010). 13 The Committee for Modern Courts, “Court Simplification in New York State: Budgetary Savings and Economic Efficiencies”, at 1 (2012), available at http://moderncourts.org/files/2013/10/CourtSimplificationinNewYorkState73112.pdf.