Approved by the House of Delegates on January 27, 2017 Membership of the New York State Bar Association’s Committee on the New York State Constitution
[…] The City Bar’s 1997 Report of the Task Force on the New York State Constitutional Convention called the article “substantially more comprehensive and detailed than any other part of the Constitution.”238 Some provisions of the Judiciary Article appear to be outdated or potentially inappropriate for a modern court environment. For example, Section 32 of Article VI mandates that, when called on to make child placements, courts are to place children in “an institution or agency governed by persons, or in the custody of a person, of the same religious persuasion as the child.” Other provisions appear to be anachronistic. As an example, the number of Judicial Districts provided for in the Judiciary Article is less than the number actually specified by the Legislature pursuant to its authority to make such changes; and Article VI still references a Court