IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ______
[…] A certification of election “may be contested in the circuit court” § 102.168(1), Fla. Stat. (2000). The action begins with a complaint. § 102.168(2), Fla. Stat. (2000). Defendants must be served and must serve answers. § 102.168(6), Fla. Stat. (2000). An election contest is clearly an original action before the circuit court – not some sort of appellate review of the Canvassing Board's decisions. As in any such action, the court must make the initial decision. While one ground for an election contest is an error or misconduct by members of the canvassing board, see, e.g., §§102.168(3)(a), (d), Fla. Stat. (2000), the statute also authorizes a challenge based on “[r]eceipt of a number of illegal votes or rejection of a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the election” § 102.168(3)(c).