IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ______
[…] See, e.g., State ex rel. J.R. Carpenter v. J.K. Bake, 198 So. 49 (Fla. 1940). For these reasons, these additional 436 votes – a net increase of 168 for Vice President Gore – must be added to the vote tabulation. IV. THE VOTE TOTALS FROM NASSAU COUNTY MUST BE REVISED TO REFLECT THE TOTALS THAT THE CANVASSING BOARD WAS LEGALLY REQUIRED TO SUBMIT TO THE ELECTIONS CANVASSING COMMISSION.

Because of the closeness of the election, there was a statutorily mandated machine recount pursuant to Section 102.141(4), which states that when the election night returns “reflect that a candidate was defeated or eliminated by one-half of a percent or less of the votes cast for such office,” the responsible canvassing board “shall order a recount.” §102.141(4).