IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ______
[…] Bush, supra, at 7. And given that these holdings represent a radical departure from the scheme in place on election day, acceptance by this Court of these holdings could result in this state's electors being stripped of the protection found in 3 U.S.C. §5, because the method for resolving disputes surrounding the appointment of those electors may turn out NOT to have been resolved “by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors.” See 3 U.S.C. §5; cf. Bush, supra, at 7. VII. THIS COURT SHOULD ITSELF SUPERVISE THE FURTHER PROCEEDINGS IN THIS CASE PURSUANT TO ITS ALL WRITS AND MANDAMUS AUTHORITY

This cause comes before the court as an appeal of a final order.