Nos. 11-713, 11-714 and 11-715 In The Supreme Court of The United States RICK PERRY, IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS GOVERNOR OF , ET AL., Appellants, v.
[…] LULAC v. Perry, 548 U.S. 399 (2006) ...... 9, 12, 27

McDaniel v. Sanchez, 452 U.S. 130 (1981) ...... 12

Perez v. Perry, No. 5:11-cv-00360 (W.D. Tex. 2011) ...... passim

South Carolina v. Katzenbach, 383 U.S. 301 (1966) ...... 13

Swint v. Chambers Cnty. Comm'n, 514 U.S. 35 (1995) ...... 2

Texas v. United States, No. 1:11-cv-01303 (D.D.C. 2011) ...... 10

White v. Regester, 412 U.S. 755 (1973) ...... 8

ii STATUTES

28 C.F.R. § 51.18(a) ...... 12

28 C.F.R. § 51.18(d) ...... 12

28 C.F.R. § 51.37 ...... 4

42 U.S.C. § 1973 ...... 29

42 U.S.C. § 1973c(a) ...... 1, 5, 13

42 U.S.C. § 1973l(b) ...... 1

iii REPLY BRIEF FOR APPELEES TEXAS LATINO REDISTRICTING TASK FORCE, TEXAS MEXICAN AMERICAN LEGISLATIVE CAUCUS, AND SHANNON PEREZ, ET AL.

INTRODUCTION

The Voting Rights Act could not be clearer: “No court other than the District Court for the District of Columbia shall have jurisdiction to issue any declaratory judgment” preclearing a voting change. 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(b). Just as clearly, the Act squarely provides that “unless and until” the D.D.C. “enters” a declaratory judgment — or this Court reverses its refusal to do so, see, e.g., Georgia v.