Nos. 11-713, 11-714 and 11-715 In The Supreme Court of The United States RICK PERRY, IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS GOVERNOR OF , ET AL., Appellants, v.
[…] See Appellants’ Br. at 54-55.

As appellees explained in our opening brief, if the Texas panel had done what the State asks — defer wholesale to the State’s plan in adopting an interim plan — then the court’s plan itself would have required preclearance. See Appellees’ Opening Br. at 44-45 (citing Lopez v. Monterey Cnty., 519 U.S. 9, 22 (1996) and McDaniel v. Sanchez, 452 U.S. 130, 153 (1981)); see also 28 C.F.R. § 51.18(a).

The State’s argument that such deference is authorized by regulation, misconstrues the applicable language. See Appellants’ Br. at 6, 55. To be sure, 28 C.F.R. § 51.18(d) provides that “[a] Federal court’s authorization of the emergency interim use without preclearance of a voting change does not exempt from section 5 review any use of

12 that practice not explicitly authorized by the court.” But that provision does not say that federal courts are permitted to authorize such use; indeed, this Court has unanimously held in Clark v.