Nos. 11-713, 11-714 and 11-715 In The Supreme Court of The United States RICK PERRY, IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS GOVERNOR OF , ET AL., Appellants, v.
[…] Bossier (Bossier II), 528 U.S. 320 (2000), see 42 U.S.C. § 1973c(b)-(c); H.R. REP. NO. 109-478, at 46, but covered more broadly “any discriminatory purpose.” 42 U.S.C. § 1973c(c) (emphasis added). Defendants challenge both the effect of and the purpose behind Texas’ redistricting Plans. In particular, this lawsuit focuses on the Plans’ effect on Hispanic and Black voters in Texas and whether these Plans were enacted with a discriminatory purpose aimed at such voters. For the purposes of the VRA, Hispanic citizens are treated as members of a language minority group. See 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(c)(3) (“‘[L]anguage minority group’ means persons who are American Indian, Asian American, Alaskan Natives or of Spanish heritage.”).

1. “Effects” Analysis

The Section 5 evaluation of whether a new procedure has “the effect of denying or abridging the right to vote” is not a question of constitutional law but of statutory construction, and is dependent on congressional intent.