INTERNAL PROCEDURES MANUAL AS OF 3/3/2021
[…] 1/9/12 Page 476 Internal Procedures Manual Registration of a Foreign Judgment Southern District of Mississippi from Another District

Chapter NEW MISCELLANEOUS CASES

Subject Registration of a Foreign Judgment from Another District

AUTHORITY 28 U.S.C. §1963 District Court Clerk’s Manual Chapter 16 §16.06 Judicial Improvement Act of 1995 §307

BACKGROUND The Judicial Improvements Act of 1998, as amended, permits judgments for money or property to be registered for immediate execution in another district.

42 USC 292f(3): “With respect to any state court judgment that is obtained by a lender or holder against a borrower for default on a loan insured under this subpart and that is subrogated to the United States under subsection (b) of this section, any U.S. Attorney may register such judgment with the federal court for enforcement”.