Brooklyn Review
[…] Indeed, it seems far likelier that—to the extent that rules multiply and unanticipated situations continue to arise—disputes over which rule applies and how it applies in a given context will escalate. 22 See, e.g., U.C.C. § 4-402 (“A payor bank is liable to its customer for damages proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor of an item.”); id. § 5-111(b) (“If an issuer wrongfully dishonors a draft or demand presented under a letter of credit or honors a draft or demand in breach of its obligation to the applicant, the applicant may recover damages resulting from the breach . . . .); id. § 7-203 (“A party to or purchaser for value in good faith of a document of title . . . relying in either case upon the description therein of the goods may recover from the issuer damages caused by the non-receipt or misdescription of the goods . . . .”); id. § 9-625(b)(“[A] person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this article.”). 23 Id. § 1-305. 180 BROOKLYN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 80:1