Brooklyn Review
[…] Id. § 1-305 cmt. 1. Section 2-715 makes special provision for buyers to recover consequential damages, not sellers. Id. § 2-715. Such a recovery by sellers may be possible, however, if the “lost profit” language of section 2-708(2) is liberally applied. Id. § 2-708(2). Another avenue for accomplishing the same result is for the seller to argue that the loss falls under the heading of incidental damages. A seller may recover incidental damages under section 2-710. Id. § 2.710. 11 See Hadley v. Baxendale, (1854) 156 Eng. Rep. 145 (Exch. Div.) 149-52. 12 See U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a) (stating that consequential damages include “any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know”) (emphasis added); Cf. Baxendale, 156 Eng. Rep. at 151. 2014] THE COMPENSATION MYTH 177

As to both buyers and sellers, Article 2 sets forth numerous methods for calculating general damages, the choice of which typically turns on whether the aggrieved party retains finished goods.