Brooklyn Review
[…] Another analogous case is that of an aggrieved lessee who elects to cover and then sues to recover more under a market-based measure. In this instance the drafters of Article 2A have spoken. Section 2A-519(1) provides that market-based damages are available only if “a lessee elects not to cover or a lessee elects to cover and the cover is by a lease agreement that for any reason does not qualify for treatment under [the cover provision], or is by purchase or otherwise.” U.C.C. § 2A-519(1) (2013). If the contract is governed by the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods (the CISG) there can be no debate regarding the issue.