Brooklyn Review
[…] Scattered throughout the Code are sections that provide simply for the recovery of “damages” with no guidance whatsoever on how those damages should be determined.22 In fact, Article 2’s damages rules may suffer from too much specificity. Perhaps it would be better to replace precise rules with a general standard of compensation, such as the standard found in U.C.C. section 1-305. Section 1-305 states in part: “The remedies provided by [the Uniform Commercial Code] must be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed . . . .”23 This might encourage courts to focus directly on the real-life facts of cases, combat the judicial manipulation of statutory language, and oblige judges to be more forthcoming about the reasons for their decisions. Moreover, even if we accept, arguendo, the proposition that the