Brooklyn Review
[…] In their treatise, Professors James J. White and Robert S. Summers raise the idea that perhaps section 2-713 is best understood as a statutory liquidated clause,3 or merely a relic of pre-Code law.4 Professor

† Professor of Law, University of Richmond School of Law. B.S., University of Pennsylvania; J.D., University of Miami School of Law; LL.M. Yale Law School. I would like to thank Scott Siegner and Shaun Freiman for their research and editorial assistance. 1 U.C.C. § 2-713 reads: Section 2-713. Buyer’s Damages for Non-Delivery or Repudiation. (1) Subject to the provisions of this Article with respect to proof of market price (Section 2-723), the measure of damages for non-delivery or repudiation by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and provided in this Article (2-715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller’s breach. (2) Market price is to be determined as of the place for tender or, in cases of rejection after arrival or revocation of acceptance, as of the place of arrival. U.C.C. § 2-713 (2013).