Brooklyn Review
[…] 9 Since this article focuses on the buyer’s damages, it entirely ignores the possessory, see, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-716 (2013) (“Buyer’s Right to or Replevin”) and self-help goods-oriented remedies, see, e.g., id. § 2-608 (“Revocation of Acceptance in Whole or in Part”), that are sometimes available to plaintiffs. However, in this oversimplified overview of damages, seller’s damages are not ignored. In reality, the parallels between how the buyer’s and the seller’s damages are measured will help focus and organize the discussion that follows. 10 Section 1-305 provides, in part, that “neither consequential or special damages nor may be had except as specifically provided in [the Uniform Commercial Code] or by other rule of law.” U.C.C. § 1-305 (alteration in original). The Comment states that the purpose is to make clear that “compensatory damages are limited to compensation” and that “[t]hey do not include consequential or special damages.”