Brooklyn Review
[…] Simply put, there is little reason to think that adding more provisions will ease the preoccupation of litigants and courts with issues of applicability and scope. Indeed, it seems far likelier that—to the extent that rules multiply and unanticipated situations continue to arise—disputes over which rule applies and how it applies in a given context will escalate. 22 See, e.g., U.C.C. § 4-402 (“A payor bank is liable to its customer for damages proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor of an item.”); id. § 5-111(b) (“If an issuer wrongfully dishonors a draft or demand presented under a letter of credit or honors a draft or demand in breach of its obligation to the applicant, the applicant may recover damages resulting from the breach . . . .); id. § 7-203 (“A party to or purchaser for