ALASKA CALIFORNI A FLORIDA MID -PACIFIC NORTHEAST NORTHERN ROCKIES NORTHWEST ROCKY MOUNTAIN W ASHINGTON, D.C. INTERNATIONAL
[…] Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 350-51 (1989) (internal quotations omitted). Under NEPA, federal agencies must prepare an environmental impact statement (“EIS”) for every major action that will significantly affect the quality of the human environment. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). Environmental impact statements are “more than … disclosure document[s,]” their “primary purpose” being to “serve as an action-forcing device to insure that the policies and goals defined in the Act are infused into the ongoing programs and actions of the Federal Government.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1; see also Calvert Cliffs’ Coordinating Comm. v. Atomic Energy Comm’n, 449 F.2d 1109, 1113 (D.C. Cir. 1971) (noting “‘action-forcing’” nature of NEPA). Accordingly, an EIS must provide a “full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts and … inform decisionmakers and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. In doing this, an EIS is required to “state how alternatives considered in it and decisions based on it will or will not achieve the requirements of … [NEPA] and other environmental laws and policies[,]” id. § 1502.2(d), and discuss “[p]ossible conflicts