ALASKA CALIFORNI A FLORIDA MID -PACIFIC NORTHEAST NORTHERN ROCKIES NORTHWEST ROCKY MOUNTAIN W ASHINGTON, D.C. INTERNATIONAL
[…] See 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.5 (defining “cooperating agency” as “any Federal agency other than a lead agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect to any environmental impact involved in a proposal ….”), 1501.6(a)(1) (requiring lead agency to “[r]equest the participation of each cooperating agency in the NEPA process at the earliest possible time”), 1501.7(a) (requiring lead agency to “[i]nvite the participation of affected Federal … agencies” “[a]s part of the scoping process”). See also 36 C.F.R. § 220.4(e)(2) (Forest Service regulations directing that the Service’s “[s]coping shall be carried out in accordance with the requirements of 40 C.F.R. § 1501.7”); Forest Service Handbook 1909.15, Ch. 10, § 1131b (“The lead agency has the responsibility to solicit cooperation from other Federal, Tribal, State or local agencies with jurisdiction by law or special expertise on environmental issues that should be addressed in the