ALASKA CALIFORNI A FLORIDA MID -PACIFIC NORTHEAST NORTHERN ROCKIES NORTHWEST ROCKY MOUNTAIN W ASHINGTON, D.C. INTERNATIONAL
[…] The Wilderness Act of 1964 defines wilderness, “in contrast with those areas where man and his own works dominate the landscape, … as an area where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain.” 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c). Among other things, a wilderness area “has outstanding opportunities for solitude or a primitive and unconfined type of recreation.” Id. § 1131(c)(2). Perhaps no area embodies this definition as fully as the Absaroka-Beartooth Wilderness.