ALASKA CALIFORNI A FLORIDA MID -PACIFIC NORTHEAST NORTHERN ROCKIES NORTHWEST ROCKY MOUNTAIN W ASHINGTON, D.C. INTERNATIONAL
[…] Given the proximity of the proposed mineral exploration to Yellowstone National Park and its potentially significant effects on resources within and adjacent to the Park, the Forest Service should identify the National Park Service as a cooperating agency under NEPA.

The Council on Environmental Quality and Forest Service regulations require the Forest Service to invite fellow federal agencies with special expertise regarding environmental impacts of a proposed action to participate in the NEPA process as a cooperating agency. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.5 (defining “cooperating agency” as “any Federal agency other than a lead agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect to any environmental impact involved in a proposal ….”), 1501.6(a)(1) (requiring lead agency to “[r]equest the participation of each cooperating agency in the NEPA process at the earliest possible time”), 1501.7(a) (requiring lead agency to “[i]nvite the participation of affected Federal … agencies” “[a]s part of the scoping process”).