Does the Second Amendment Protect a Citizen’s Right to Carry a
[…] movie theaters. They do so because they obey the law, while the criminally-insane killers simply
Page 5 of 46 ignore the “No Weapons Allowed” sign as they walk through the front door. And why would
these individuals care about a firearm restriction? Murder and assault with a deadly weapon are
also against the law, and they don’t seem to have a problem in violating those statutes.
The Nevada legislature has similarly attempted to create “gun free zones” on university
and college campuses throughout the state. NRS 202.265 prohibits a person from carrying or
possessing a “dangerous weapon”- most notably firearms- “while on the property of the Nevada
System of Higher Education, a private or public school or child care facility, or while in a vehicle of a private or public school or child care facility.”12 The statute does allow the president
of each university and college to grant written permission to individuals to carry firearms on