Nova Review
[…] 43. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 736.04113(l)(a), (c) (regarding judicial modification of a trust when "[t]he purposes of the trust have been fulfilled or have become illegal, impossible, wasteful, or impracticable to fulfill" or when "[a] material purpose of the trust no longer exists"); see FLA. STAT. § 736.0413 (regarding cy pres and the trust's charitable purposes). With respect to other reasons that the trust's purposes are important, see, for example, sections 736.0405 and 736.0409 of the Florida Statutes, regarding charitable and noncharitable trusts and purposes, and section 736.0108(4), regarding a trustee's "continuing duty to administer the trust at a place appropriate to its purposes." 44. See FLA. STAT. § 736.0401. 45. See FLA. STAT. §§ 689.05, 736.0403(2)(a). 46. See FLA. STAT. §§ 736.0401, .0403, .0407. 47. FLA. STAT. §§ 736.0401, .0402. 48. Generally inter vivos trusts are created and funded during lifetime; however, sections 732.513 and 689.075 of the Florida Statutes