Nova Review
[…] American Heart Ass'n of GreaterMiami, Inc., 541 So. 2d 1348 (Fla. 3d Dist. Ct. App. 1989), the court held that a trust established to distribute income to four charities for ten years, with the remainder payable to those four charities, was an active trust, and "the ownership and investment of its assets, the temporary preservation of capital, the postponement but eventual delivery of the corpus-constitute perhaps the most essential and common purposes of a trust entity." Schwarzkopf, 541 So. 2d at 1350. 42. See FLA. STAT. § 738.103(2) (regarding the trustee's fiduciary duty of impartiality with respect to income and principal decisions "except to the extent the terms of the trust or the will clearly manifest an intention that the fiduciary shall or may favor one or more of the beneficiaries").

https://nsuworks.nova.edu/nlr/vol34/iss1/2 12 Litman: Revocable Trusts Under the Florida Trust Code

2009] REVOCABLE TRUSTS UNDER THE FLORIDA TRUST CODE 13