Nova Review
[…] See FLA. CONST. art. X, § 4(c) (allowing an owner to devise to his or her spouse if there is no surviving minor child). A change of ownership also does not occur if the homestead passes to the surviving spouse or descendants, or both, by operation of law when the owner is prohibited from devising the homestead or failed to devise it as permitted by law. FLA. STAT. § 193.155(3)(c) ("There is no change of ownership if... [t]he transfer occurs by operation of law under [section] 732.4015."). Florida Statutes section 732.4015(1) prohibits devise as provided by the Florida Constitution when "the owner is survived by a spouse or a minor child or minor children [with the limited exception that] the homestead may be devised to the owner's spouse if there is no minor child or minor children." When the owner is survived by a spouse or minor child, and the homestead cannot be devised or is not devised to the spouse when permitted by law, it passes by operation of law, with a life estate to the surviving spouse and a vested remainder to the descendants, or if both do not survive, the