Nova Review
[…] In the case of a revocable trust, fiduciary duties under trust law and under the provisions of a revocable trust only apply to the settlor during his or her lifetime.1 20 A spendthrift provision in a revocable trust generally will not protect the settlor's interest in a revocable trust from the reach of the settlor's creditors during the settlor's lifetime but will protect beneficial interests after the settlor's death.' 2 Further, certain 22 aspects of revocable trusts may require additional formalities. Section 689.075 of the Florida Statutes provides additional exceptions when a trust, that is otherwise valid, will not be invalid because the settlor or another person, or both, possess any of the following powers: (a) "the power to revoke, amend, alter, or modify the trust in whole or in part;" (b) "the power to appoint by deed or will the persons and organiza- tions to whom the income shall be paid or the principal distrib- uted;" (c) "the power to add to, or withdraw from, the trust all or any part of the principal or income at one time or at different times;" (d) "the power to