Nova Review
[…] States, and the veteran was honorably discharged upon separation from military service" with the discount being "equal to the percentage of the veteran's permanent, service- connected disability as determined by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs"); see also FLA. STAT. § 196.082(1) (entitled "Discounts for disabled veterans;" providing: "[elach veteran who is age 65 or older and is partially or totally permanently disabled shall receive a discount from the amount of the ad valorem tax otherwise owed on homestead property that the veteran owns and resides"). 219. FLA. STAT. § 196.081(1) (entitled "Exemption for certain permanently and totally disabled veterans and for surviving spouses of veterans" which exempts from taxation "[a]ny real estate that is owned and used as a homestead by a veteran") (emphasis added); FLA. STAT. § 196.081(4)(c) (providing for carryover of exemption "as long as the spouse holds the legal or beneficial title to the homestead") (emphasis added); see also FLA. STAT. § 196.081(3) (granting the exemption to the surviving spouse who "holds the legal or beneficial title to the homestead and permanently resides thereon") (emphasis added). Compare FLA. CONST. art. VII, § 6(a), (d) (referring to "equitable title") (emphasis added), and FLA. STAT. § 196.041(2) (declaring a possessory right of "a beneficial interest for life to be "equitable title to real estate") (emphasis added), with FLA. STAT. § 196.081(3) (referring to "beneficial title") (emphasis added). But see FLA. STAT. § 196.081(4)(a) (providing "[a]ny real estate that is owned and used as a homestead by the surviving spouse of a veteran") (emphasis added). 220. FLA. STAT. § 196.091(1), (3) (emphasis added).

https://nsuworks.nova.edu/nlr/vol34/iss1/2 42 Litman: Revocable Trusts Under the Florida Trust Code

2009] REVOCABLE TRUSTS UNDER THE FLORIDA TRUST CODE 43