Nova Review
[…] The Miami-Dade County property appraisal department has sample trust language. 218. FLA. CONST. art. VII, § 6(e) (applying the discount "if the disability was combat related, the veteran was a resident of this state at the time of entering the military service of the United States, and the veteran was honorably discharged upon separation from military service" with the discount being "equal to the percentage of the veteran's permanent, service- connected disability as determined by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs"); see also FLA. STAT. § 196.082(1) (entitled "Discounts for disabled veterans;" providing: "[elach veteran who is age 65 or older and is partially or totally permanently disabled shall receive a discount from the amount of the ad valorem tax otherwise owed on homestead property that the veteran owns and resides"). 219. FLA. STAT. § 196.081(1) (entitled "Exemption for certain permanently and totally disabled veterans and for surviving spouses of veterans" which exempts from taxation "[a]ny real estate that is owned and used as a homestead by a veteran") (emphasis added); FLA. STAT. § 196.081(4)(c)