Nova Review
[…] An express trust created during lifetime that contains Florida real estate, such as "any messuages, lands, tenements, or hereditaments," must comply with the Florida statute of for land;57 thus, the trust instrument must be in writing and it must be "signed by the party authorized by law to declare or

52. FLA. STAT. § 736.0401(3). 53. FLA. STAT. § 736.0103(13). 54. See, e.g., Professional Service Corporation and Limited Liability Company Act, FLA. STAT. ch. 621. Florida Statutes section 621.09(l) provides: No corporation organized under the provisions of this act may issue any of its capital stock to anyone other than a professional corporation, a professional limited liability company, or an individual who is duly licensed or otherwise legally authorized to render the same specific pro- fessional services as those for which the corporation was incorporated. FLA. STAT. § 621.09(1). Although the term "property" includes an equitable interest, the provisions of one trust may prevent the beneficiary from transferring its beneficial interest in the first trust to a second trust.