Nova Review
[…] Regarding inter vivos trusts, Florida Statutes section 744.441(19) applies to plenary guardians and to "a limited guardian of the property within the powers granted by the order appointing the guardian or an approved annual or amended guardianship report." Regarding wills, a guardian cannot make a will for a ward and can only execute a codicil for a ward in order to obtain the maximum charitable deduction for a split interest trust created by the principal under his or her will. FLA. STAT. § 744.441(18). Regarding gifts, the right "to make any gift or disposition of property" may be removed from the ward and delegated to the guardian, who with court approval may "[m]ake gifts of the ward's property to members of the ward's family in estate and income tax planning proce- dures." FLA. STAT. §§ 744.3215(3)(d), .441(17). 313. FLA. STAT. § 709.08(7)(b)4-5. 314. See FLA. STAT. §§ 736.0403(2)(b), .0601.

Published by NSUWorks, 2009 59 Nova Law Review, Vol. 34, Iss. 1 [2009], Art. 2

NOVA LAWREVIEW [Vol. 34