Roger Williams University Law Review
[…] In establishing the date of the injury as the initial starting point, the court based its decision on its reading of Rhode Island General Laws § 9-21-10 in conjunction with § 27-7-2.1. The court first noted that § 27-7-2.1(a) "requires that a UM policy provide 'for the protection of persons insured under the policy who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of

19. Id. at 926. 20. See R.I. GEN LAws § 9-21-10 (1956). 21. Id. 22. Barry, 892 A.2 at 919 (quoting Barbato v. Paul Revere Life Ins. Co., 794 A.2d 470, 471-72 (R.I. 2002)). 23. See id. 24. See id. (quoting Paola v.