Roger Williams University Law Review
[…] different from, greater than, and in addition to, the offenses for which he was waived by the family court.' '7 Day argued that section 14-1-7.1 limited the state to filing charges for which the family court found probable cause as a basis for the waiver.8 The Judge Clifton of the superior court agreed with Day and granted the motion to dismiss.9 The state appealed.' 0

BACKGROUND Rhode Island's family court is a court of limited jurisdiction without the power to hear criminal cases against children but with the power to hear delinquency petitions."1 Section 14-1-40(a) provides that no juvenile can be "charged with or convicted of a crime in any court, except as provided in [that] chapter."'12 Rather than defend criminal charges, the usual course of prosecution for a juvenile offender is based on delinquency petitions heard in the family courts, which exercise exclusive jurisdiction over "delinquent and wayward children."'13 Thus "although the Family Court has