Roger Williams University Law Review
[…] 7. Id. at 1044-45. 8. Id. at 1045. 9. Id. 10. Id. 11. Id. at 1049. 12. Id. (quoting R.I. GEN. LAWS §14-1-40(a) (2006)) (emphasis in original). 13. Id. at 1049 n.8. 14. Id. at 1049. 15. Id. 16. Id. at 1050. 2007] SURVEY SECTION punishable by life imprisonment if committed by an adult"17 or if the child is over the age of sixteen and "charged with an offense which would constitute a felony if committed by an adult."1 8 In considering the motion, the court must consider whether "probable cause exists to believe that the offense charged has been committed and that the child charged has committed it . .. "19 The court must also consider "the child's past history of offenses, history of treatment, or the