IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLORADO
[…] Congress passed the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-
17
85 (“Transfer Act”), which transferred management authority over the Roan Plateau Planning
Area to BLM.
50. The Transfer Act states that “the Secretary of the Interior shall enter into leases
with one or more private entities for the purpose of exploration for, and development and
production of, petroleum (other than in the form of oil shale) located on or in public domain
lands in Oil Shale Reserves Numbered 1 and 3.” 10 U.S.C. § 7439(b)(1).
51. The Transfer Act mandates that “any such lease shall be made in accordance with
the requirements of the Mineral Leasing Act.” 10 U.S.C. § 7439(b)(1). Under the Mineral
Leasing Act, the Secretary of Interior has total discretion regarding whether or not to lease
federal lands for mineral development. See 30 U.S.C. § 226(a).