Case Western Reserve Review
[…] Leary,00 the Court may have held for the first time that this limi- tation is not available to a plaintiff unless a "delay in adjudication on the merits could be 'costly where the vagueness of a state statute may inhibit the exercise of First Amendment freedoms.' 2)510

502N.Y. CIv. PRAC. LAW § 302(a)2 (McKinney 1963). This section provides that "A Court may exercise jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary... as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, in the same manner as if he were a domiciliary of the state, if, in person or through an agent, he: ... 2. commits a tortious act within the state .... " 503 State courts had spoken on the issue. See, e.g., Gray v.