Non-Precedent Decision of the Administrative Appeals Office
[…] Matter ofM-D-M-0-

II. ANALYSIS

As stated above, the Applicant was found inadmissible under section 212(a)(2)(A) of the Act for a crime involving moral turpitude. The record indicates that the Applicant pled guilty to in violation of Indiana Code § 35-43-4-3, a Class A , in 2011 and was sentenced to 12 months in jail suspended, 12 months non-reporting probation, and a fine of $170.

At the time of the Applicant's conviction,§ 35-43-4-3 ofthe Indiana Code provided in relevant part that:

Conversion; unauthorized control of a motor vehicle

Sec. 3. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over of another person commits criminal conversion, a Class A misdemeanor.

The Act does not define the term "crime involving moral turpitude." However, the Board of Immigration Appeals provided the following general definition in Matter ofPerez-Contreras: