William & Mary Law Review
[…] Id. at 418. 282. Id. at 417-18. Warning shots consist of live ammunition fired from the deck gun of the Coast Guard cutter into the water in front of the vessel to be stopped. Id. at 424. 283. Id. at 418. 284. Id. at 419 n.8 (reviewing statutes since 1789). 285. Id. at 419-23. The court concluded "that any land-sea difference in governmental need or in intrusiveness affects only how the principles are applied, not their applicability." Id. at 423. 286. Id. at 424. 287. Id. The court did not discuss the statutory authority of the Coast Guard to use warning shots or disabling fire. However, § 637(a) of 14 U.S.C. provides: Whenever any vessel liable to seizure or examination does not stop on being ordered to do so or on being pursued by an authorized vessel or authorized aircraft , the person in command or in charge of the authorized vessel or authorized aircraft may, after a gun has been fired by the authorized vessel or 1993] COAST GUARD AUTHORITY