William & Mary Law Review
[…] 190. Id. at 1064-65. 191. Id. at 1067. The defendants invoked 19 C.F.R. § 162.3(a)(2) (1977). Warren, 578 F.2d at 1067. A subsequent amendment to this section deleted the probable cause requirement. See 19 C.F.R. § 162.3 (1992). 192. Subsection 89(b) of 14 U.S.C. provides: The officers of the Coast Guard insofar as they are engaged, pursuant to the authority contained in this section, in enforcing any law of the United States shall: (1) be deemed to be acting as agents of the particular executive de- partment or independent establishment charged with the administration of the particular law; and (2) be subject to all the rules and regulations promulgated by such department or independent establishment with respect to the enforce- ment of that law. 14 U.S.C. § 89(b) (1988). 193. Warren, 578 F.2d at 1067-68. 194. "The provisions of this section are in addition to any powers conferred by law upon such officers, and not in limitation of any powers conferred by law upon such officers, or any other officers of the United States." 14 U.S.C. § 89(c). 195. Warren, 578 F.2d at 1068, 1070. 196. Id. at 1079-92 (Fay, J., dissenting). 960 WILLIAM AND MARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 34:933 sues."'197 Although the Coast Guard's authority to stop and board an American vessel on the high seas for the purpose of conducting a safety or