William & Mary Law Review
[…] Finally, it con- siders changes in Coast Guard policy and operations within the authority of 14 U.S.C. § 89 and presents suggestions for future policies.

DEVELOPMENT OF 14 U.S.C. § 89

Early History

In 1790, the first Congress of the United States created the Rev- enue Cutter Service, the forerunner of the Coast Guard.23 At that time, the government sought to generate revenue to pay the coun- try's debt 24 by imposing duties, or tariffs, on goods imported into

22. This authority is also supplemented by other statutory provisions. For example, § 143 of 14 U.S.C. provides: Commissioned, warrant, and petty officers of the Coast Guard are deemed to be officers of the customs and when so acting shall, insofar as performance of the duties relating to customs laws are concerned, be subject to regulations issued by the Secretary of the Treasury governing officers of the customs. 14 U.S.C. § 143; see also United States v. Green, 671 F.2d 46, 51-52 (1st Cir.) (holding that Coast Guard officers are empowered to stop and board vessels with Customs authority under 19 U.S.C. §§ 1401(i), 1581(a), 1587(a)), cert. dented, 457 U.S. 1135 (1982); United States v.