University of Denver Criminal Law Review
[…] (4) The State must keep electronic records of items disclosed under the article; and (5) Before accepting a guilty or nolo contendre plea, an inventory of items obtained under these discovery provisions. Id. There is no constitutional right to discovery in a criminal case, so legislation such as this is much needed and long overdue. 410 TEx. CODE CRIM. PROC. at. 11.073 (West 2013). This article was added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., ch. 4 10 (S.B. 344), § 1, eff Sept. 1, 2013. 411 See id. 412 TEx. CODE CRIM. PROC. at. 11.07 § 4(a)(1) (West 2013) (a court may consider the merits of a "subsequent application... after final disposition of an initial application," provided that "the application contains specific facts establishing that ... the legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application..."). 413 See About Us, REG'L PUB. DEFENDER FOR CAPITAL CASES, http://rpdo.org/about.php (last visited June 5, 2014) ("The office represents only indigent defendants charged with a capital case where the death penalty is sought at the trial level."); Maria Sprow, Murder Insurance, COUNTY MAG., 20