University of Denver Criminal Law Review
[…] During this hearing, both sides may present evidence that the court deems relevant to the sentence. 8 Upon the conclusion of the presentation of the evidence, the jury must answer two questions

46 TEX. CODE CRIM PROC. ANN. art. 37.071 (West 2013). 47 Id. § 2(a)(1). In 2005, Texas passed a bill that gave juries the option of sentencing a defendant to life without parole. See Texas Governor Signs Life Without ParoleBill Into Law, DEATH PENALTY INFO. CENTER (2014), http://www.deathpenaltyinfo.org/node/158. 48 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. § 2(a)(1) (West 2013).

https://digitalcommons.du.edu/crimlawrev/vol4/iss1/2 8 Otero: The Death of Fairness: Texas's Future Dangerousness Revisited

2014] THE DEATH OF FAIRNESS 9

unanimously: 1) "whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society"; and 2) "whether the defendant actually caused the death of the deceased or did not actually cause the death of the deceased but intended to kill the deceased or another or anticipated that a human life 49 would be taken."