(6/13/07 draft by Janet Eidsness with Humboldt Heritage Professionals Network)
[…] (National Historic Preservation Act §301(8))

Cultural resources are considered part of the environment and are identified as an element specifically mandated for consideration and review under key environmental protection laws, including:

4 • the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA); and • the California Environmental Quality Act of 1970 (CEQA).

NEPA §101(b)(4) stresses the preservation of important historic, cultural, and natural aspects of our national heritage. Similarly, CEQA (CCR §21001(b)) states that it is a California policy to "take all action necessary to provide the people of this state with... enjoyment of aesthetic, natural, scenic, and historic environmental qualities."