Gender Justice – Fall 2017 Columbia Law School Professor Katherine Franke
[…] Mississippi MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-3-19 (West Any stage of No 2011) (defining an “unborn child” as a development potential victim of murder); § 97-3-37 (defining an “unborn child” as a potential victim of numerous enumerated crimes of violence).

Missouri MO. ANN. STAT. § 1.205 (West 2000) Conception No (granting the “unborn child” “all the rights, privileges, and immunities available to other persons, citizens, and residents”).229

229. This statute is clearly unconstitutional to the extent that it conflicts with the Supreme 2014] SURVEY OF STATE FETAL HOMICIDE LAWS 881

Table 1 (continued)

State Authorities Recognizing Fetuses Gestational Age Maternal State as Potential Victims of Violent Crimes Required Exception?