“CONTROL” IN REORGANIZATION AND PRACTICE IN AND THE UNITED STATES: AN ESSAY ON THE STUDY OF CONTRAST
[…] In the United States, the status of bankruptcy in voluntary cases is almost entirely within the debtor’s control.16

2. is Not Required It often comes as a surprise to students of U.S. bankruptcy law that no form of insolvency is required before a business debtor can enter bankruptcy through a voluntary petition.17 Put differently, a business in excellent financial health can begin an American bankruptcy proceeding.18 This has led both to abuse19 and to

people’s court for revival or bankrupt .” (emphasis added). Law on Enterprise Bankruptcy (P.R.C.), art. 7 (promulgated by the Standing Comm. Nat’l People’s Cong., Aug. 27, 2006, effective June 1, 2007) [hereinafter Chinese Bankruptcy Code]. 10. 11 U.S.C. § 301 (2000) (“The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter.”). 11. The literature makes it clear that, while the debtor may have legal control over the decision to file, others can come close to controlling that decision through their leverage.