Washington University Law Review
[…] (1995) (requiting, in addition to payment of fee and pledge of $10,000 surety bond, proof of three years experience in lending). 81. The following four states require mortgage brokers to be licensed as real estate brokers: California: CAL. [BUS. & PROF.] CODE § 10131(d) (West 1987) (stating that a real estate broker includes a person who "solicits borrowers or lenders for or negotiates loans... secured directly or collaterally by liens on real property"); Minnesota: MINN. STAT. ANN. § 82.17, subd. 4, (b) (West Supp. 1997) (stating that a real estate broker includes any person who "for another and for commission, fee or other valuable consideration or with the intention or expectation of receiving the same, directly or indirectly negotiates or offers or attempts to negotiate a loan, secured or to be secured by a mortgage or other encumbrance on real estate"); Rhode Island: RI. GEN. LAWS § 5-20.5-1(4) (1956) (stating that a real estate broker includes all persons who "negotiate or attempt to negotiate a loan secured or to be secured by mortgage or other encumbrance upon a transfer of any real estate);