Washington University Law Review
[…] Ct. App. 1995) (holding that Oregon's Unlawful Trade Practices Act requires mortgage brokers to disclose yield-spread premiums paid to a mortgage broker by an investor). 83. Both of these statutes were enacted in 1974. 84. 12 U.S.C. §§ 2601 et seq. (1994) RESPA regulates all "federally regulated mortgage loans" including both purchase money mortgages and refinance mortgages. 85. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1601 et seq. (1994). 86. Regulation X, 24 C.F.R. § 3500.7(cX2) (1997). 87. The 1992 Revised Regulation X specifically added "mortgage broker fees" to the list of fees requiring disclosure. 88. See 15 U.S.C. § 1606 (1994) ("Determination of annual percentage rate"). 89. Section 1605 of TILA ("Determiniation of finance charge") requires that "the amount of the finance charge... shall be determined as the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended." 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a) (1994). Examples of charges that are included in the finance charge include "[b]orrower-paid mortgage broker fees, including fees paid directly to the broker or the lender (for delivery to the broker) whether such fees are paid in cash or financed." 15 U.S.C. § 1605(aX6) (1994).

Washington University Open Scholarship 1754 WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY LAW QUARTERLY [VOL. 75:1737