ADVANCE SHEET HEADNOTE February 4, 2013
[…] . Expanding on this provision, the General Assembly passed House Bill

No. 1246 in 1988, a statute centralizing the “rules of the road” for bicycle traffic on

roadways and sidewalks, reflecting the above language from the 1973 amendment. Ch.

299, sec. 1, § 42-4-106.5, 1988 Colo. Sess. Laws 1379-81.

¶25 Our legislature has thus recognized bicycle traffic within a broad regulatory

framework, owing to the fact that bicycles share automobile roadways and require

additional safeguards to ensure bicyclist and motorist safety. Now at section 42-4-1412,

the statute is substantively identical to the 1973 amendment and continues to grant

Colorado bicyclists “all the rights and duties applicable to the driver of any other

vehicle,” and subjects bicyclists to both state and municipal regulations and fines.

§ 42-4-1412(1), C.R.S. (2012).

¶26 As the statutes clearly express, bicycles are required to abide by local rules when

off state highways. Local authorities, such as home-rule cities, have expressly