THE BANK CHARTER AND ITS WOULD-BE MODERNIZERS
[…] 215 See 12 U.S.C. § 1841(c). 216 OCC, Comptroller’s Licensing Manual: Charters, https://www.occ.treas.gov/publications/publications-by-type/licensing- manuals/charters.pdf (“New banks may be chartered for full-service or special purpose operations, such as .. bankers’ banks”). 217 12 C.F.R. § 5.20 (“Bankers' bank means a bank owned exclusively (except to the extent directors' qualifying shares are required by law) by other depository institutions or depository institution holding companies (as that term is defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. 1813), the activities of which are limited by its articles of association exclusively to providing services to or for other depository institutions.”). 218 MICHAEL P. MALLOY, BANKING LAW AND REGULATION § 2.02 (2d ed, 2018-1 Supplement).