UIC Law Review
[…] The cases discussed earlier, Morissette, United States Gypsum Co., Liparota, and Staples, make this point abundantly clear. Although the Supreme Court has recognized strict liability in a few instances, the Court has only done so where a legislative declaration to abandon mens rea appears in the legislative history behind the statute. 8 3 In addition, the Illinois legislature's use of strict liability in a penal measure contravenes the legislative intent of 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/4-3(b). Section 4-3(b) states: If the statute defining an offense prescribed a particular mental state with respect to the offense as a whole, without distinguishing among the elements thereof, the prescribed mental state applies to each such element. If the statute does not prescribe a particular mental state applicable to an element of an offense (other than an offense which involves absolute liability), any mental state defined in Sections 4-4 [(intent)], 4-5 [(knowledge)] or 4-6 [(recklessness)] is applicable.' 8 4 In other words, where a crime has no mental state, the state