UIC Law Review
[…] However, the court found differently in Funches.133 Despite the absence of a recency provision, the defendant could not establish that the inference as 134 applied to the facts of his case violated his due process rights. As a result, the court reversed the lower court holding that the inference was unconstitutional.1 35 Just one year later, the Illinois Supreme Court elaborated on its holding in Funches with its decision in People v. Dinelli.1 36 The defendant in that case was charged with possession of a stolen motor vehicle. She was charged under section 5/4-103 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, with an inference that "a person exercising exclusive unexplained possession over a stolen or converted vehicle or an essential part of a stolen or converted vehicle ... has knowledge that such vehicle or essential part was stolen or converted, regardless of [the date the vehicle was stolen.]" 137 As in Funches, the Dinelli Court held the defendant did not have standing to challenge the inference, as she had yet to establish how it was unconstitutional as applied to the specific facts of her case. 138 The record in Dinelli