IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] SL01DOCS/1468880.01 74 VII. THE ADMINISTRATIVE HEARING COMMISSION ERRED IN UPHOLDING

THE NOTICES OF DEFICIENCY BECAUSE, UNDER SECTIONS 621.189

AND 621.193, THAT DECISION IS NOT AUTHORIZED BY LAW OR

SUPPORTED BY COMPETENT AND SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE IN THAT

THE IMPOSITION OF MISSOURI INCOME TAX UPON APPELLANT

CONSTITUTES A CHANGE FROM “PREVIOUS POLICY” AS THAT

PHRASE IS USED IN SECTION 143.903 AND CONSTITUTES A “CHANGE IN

POLICY OR INTERPRETATION” WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION

32.053 AND, ACCORDINGLY, THAT POLICY SHOULD NOT APPLY

RETROACTIVELY.

Section 143.903 provides that an “unexpected” decision is applied only after the most recently ended tax period for purposes of additional assessment. A decision is unexpected if “a reasonable person would not have expected the decision or order based on prior law, policy or regulation of the

Director.” Id. See also Lloyd v. Director of Revenue, 851 S.W.2d 519, 522-23 (Mo. banc

1993); Laciny Brothers, Inc. v. Director of Revenue, 869 S.W.2d 761 (Mo. banc 1994).