IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] The federal Interstate Income Law, 15

U.S.C. § 381, prohibits a state from taxing a foreign corporation solely on the basis of sales it makes to customers within that state.6 In effect, the Director seeks to attribute the activities of Gore to Holdings

5 As discussed in detail below under Point II, there is no legal basis to disregard Holding’s separate corporate existence, nor is there any partnership or agency relationship between Holding and

Gore.

6 Title 15, section 381 provides that “[n]o State . . . shall have power to impose . . . a net income tax on the income derived within such State by any person from interstate commerce if the only business

SL01DOCS/1468880.01 40 in an attempt to subject Holdings to Missouri income tax, when those particular activities if engaged in directly by Holdings are an insufficient basis to subject Holdings to tax.

Missouri’s tax statutes are to be given reasonable constructions, Collins v. Director of