Ý¿•»æ ðèóïêéìë ðèñïðñîðïð п¹»æ ï ±º èë ×Üæ éìíìçïé ܵ¬Û²¬®§æ ïêîóî
[…] ER 665. They contractually agreed that “[n]o aspect of the mediation shall be relied upon or introduced as evidence in any arbitral, judicial, or other proceeding.” Id.

Third, California has one of the most robust laws protecting mediation confidentiality in the country. See Gregory A. Litt, No Confidence: The Problem of Confidentiality by Local Rule in the ADR Act of 1998, 78 Tex. L. Rev. 1015,

1025 (2000). It provides that “[n]o evidence of anything said … in the course of

… a mediation … is admissible or subject to discovery,” CAL.EVID.CODE

§ 1119(a), and “[a]ll communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation … shall remain confidential,” id. § 1119(c).

The information the CU Founders invoke in support of their fraud claim qualifies as confidential information within the meaning of each of these three prohibitions, and the district court was correct to exclude it.