Funded by the Criminal Justice Division Office of the Governor Grant # 20700-12
[…] Upon issuance, a Final Protective Order takes precedence over a MOEP or a Temporary Ex Parte Protective Order.

Officers are instructed by the Family Code to err on the side of caution and protection of the victim when determining the validity and reliability of a protective order. In addition, officers are forbidden by Penal Code Sec. 25.07 (Violation of Certain Court Orders) from arresting a person protected by that order for the violation of that order. The same code goes on to say that “reconciliatory actions or agreements made by persons affected by an order do not affect the validity of the order or the duty of a peace officer to enforce this section.” In other words, even if she invites him back home, he is still in violation of the order and, if in the presence of an officer, the respondent SHALL be arrested.