Funded by the Criminal Justice Division Office of the Governor Grant # 20700-12
[…] He further stated that he “took advantage of her because she was too drunk.” Stephen claimed that since the victim was unaware of the intercourse as it occurred, she did not have to consent. Decision: The Court of Appeals affirmed the conviction for sexual assault and ruled that “a person commits sexual assault if he intentionally or knowingly causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of another person by any means without that person’s consent,” citing Texas Penal Code § 22.011(a)(1)(A). The Court further cites Texas Penal Code § 22.011(b)(5): “a sexual assault is without consent of the other person if the other person has not consented and the actor knows the other person is unaware that the sexual assault is occurring.”

Protective Orders for Certain Victims of Sexual Assault or Abuse, Stalking, or Trafficking

{For Definitions and Statutes See Chapter 5: Family Violence Laws on page 64.}

Stalking

{For Definitions and Statutes See Chapter 9 (A): Stalking on page 240.}

OPERATION OF STASH HOUSE PC 20.07